Track and Field

~~2017 Girls and Boys Oakland Section Champions~~

2017

Girls League and Section Champions

Sheelah Carey, Cymone Winters, Amia Brizendine, Clarisse Wikstrom - 4x100m

Clarisse Wikstrom - 100m H - State Q

Cymone Winters - 100m - State Q

Clarisse Wikstrom - 300m H - State Q

Cymone Winters, Robin Smith, Alycia Robinson-Gross, Clarisse Wikstrom - 4x400m

Vivan Le - Triple Jump

Leilah Clark - Shot Put

Leilah Clark - Discus Throw - State Q

Boys League and Section Champions

Noah Mitchell - 300m H - State Q

Ricky Fong, Noah Mitchell, Daniel Perry, Jaumaure Hanzy - 4x400m

Christian Garibay - Discus Throw

Parnell Walker - High Jump

Parnell Walker - Triple Jump - State Q

2016

Girls League and Section Champions

Clarisse Wikstrom - 300m H

Maude Blair, Robin Smith, Clarisse Wikstrom, Cymone Winters - 4x400m

Carlee Bowen - Shot Put

Carlee Bowen - Discus Throw

Boys League and Section Champions

Zachary Katzman - 1600m - State Q

Noah Mitchell - 300m H

Zachary Katzman - 3200m - State Q

Khalil Brooks - Shot Put

Khalil Brooks - Discus Throw - State Q

2015

Girls League and Section 2nd Place

Clarisse Wikstrom - 400m - State Q

Clarisse Wikstrom - 300m H - State Q

Jade Sims, Maude Blair, Clarisse Wikstrom, Shaylah Ellis - 4x400m

Boys League and Section Champions

Zachary Katzman - 1600m - State Q

Armand Shyne - 100m

Zachary Katzman - 800m

Zachary Katzman - 3200m - State Q

Darrion Cunningham - Long Jump - State Q

Armand Shyne - Shot Put - State Q

Armand Shyne - Discus Throw - State Q

2014

Girls League and Section Champion

Tran Ngo, Deona Johnson, Clarisse Wikstrom, Destiny Smith-Barnett - 4x100m - State Q

Deona Johnson - 400m - State Q

Destiny Smith-Barnett - 100m - State Q

Marayne Martin-Fields - 800m - State Q

Hyidea' Burgess - 300m H - State Q

Destiny Smith-Barnett - 200m - State Q

Deona Johnson, Marayne Martin-Fields, Clarisse Wikstrom, Hyidea' Burgess - 4x400m - State Q

Astariya Harris - Long Jump

Boys League and Section Champions

Christopher Russell - 110m H - State Q

Isaiah King - 400m - State Q

Christopher Russell - 300m H - State Q

Abraham Fong - High Jump - State Q

Armand Shyne - Shot Put - State Q

Armand Shyne - Discus Throw - State Q

2013

Girls League and Section Champions

Kathy Lien - 1600m

Kristen Robinson - 100m H - State Q

Marayne Martin-Fields - 800m - State Q

Kristen Robinson - 300m H - State Q

Kathy Lien - 3200m

Kristen Robinson - Long Jump

Janaa Evans - Triple Jump

Janaa Evans - High Jump

Janaa Evans - Shot Put - State Q

Ivy Acosta - Discus Throw

Boys League and Section Champions

Leyland Chin, Tyrone Campbell, Deybi Rabanales, Emmanuel Uyong - 4x100m

Isaiah King - 400m- State Q

Christopher Russell - 300m H

Leyland Chin, Deybi Rabanales, Christopher Russell, Isaiah King - 4x400m

Isaiah King - Triple Jump

2012

Girls League and Section Champions

Destiny Smith-Barnett, Deona Johnson, Tran Ngo, Janaa Evans - 4x100 - State Q

Deona Johnson - 400m

Destiny Smith-Barnett - 100m - State Q

Hyidea' Burgess - 300m

Destiny Smith-Barnett - 200m - State Q

Hyidea' Burgess, Sentura Tubbs, Deona Johnson, Tran Ngo - 4x400m

Tran Ngo - Triple Jump

Janaa Evans - Shot Put - State Q

Boys League and Section 2nd Place

Gerardo Torres - 1600m

Markeen Scott - 110m H - State Q

Isaiah King - 400m - State Q

Markeen Scott - 300m H- State Q

Gerardo Torres - 3200m

Justin Barker - High Jump